Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jan 9, 2023 11:14 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://spiritofintention.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Julie Anne Dulong (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information.

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationNameThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationBilling addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationPhone numberThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationDevice identifierThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial informationCredit card or debit card numberThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial informationCard expiration dateThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial informationCard CVV (security code)The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityBrowsing historyThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activitySearch historyThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interaction with our website or applicationThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interactions with advertisementsThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.Information submitted by the consumer;Social networks;Surveys;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Participation in surveys and contests;Performing services;Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;Processing payments;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • Screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • Requiring our employees to sign confidentiality agreements;
  • Encrypting laptops, usbs and other portable media;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Implementing physical security measures.

Sale of your information

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses the following analytics program(s) to collect information about you and your behaviors: Universal Analytics. To learn how to opt out, please visit the website(s) of the analytics program(s) used.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at hello@spiritofintention.com.

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.
  2. The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  3. The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  4. The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).
  5. The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  7. The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
  9. The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.
  10. The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Julie Dulong
Operations Manager
hello@spiritofintention.com
905-581-5802
49 Canada Street, Hamilton, Ontario, L8P1P1 Canada

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Billing address;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

  • Julie Dulong
  • Operations Manager
  • hello@spiritofintention.com
  • 905-581-5802
  • 49 Canada Street, Hamilton, Ontario, L8P1P1
  • Canada

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Julie Dulong
Operations Manager
905-581-5802
hello@spiritofintention.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Canada.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@spiritofintention.com.

Clearing Negativity: A Guide to Using the Ho'oponopono Method

5 tips to help you overcome your daily contest with negativity.